Calendar

Click on the underlined events for the EventBrite sign up page!

Note: ALL events Thursday-Sunday are at Gorman Arts Centre.
GMH = Gorman Main Hall and RWT = Ralph Wilson Theatre

Registration for Monday evening (26 September) at Smith's is not required. 7-9 p.m. With a short open mic! 
Thursday - 22nd September

Poetry Symposium - RWT

10am to 4pm

Opening Night Drinks

5pm to 5:30pm --

Gorman Arts Centre 

Welcome to Country, Opening Night Reading, General Remarks - GMH

5:30pm

MC: Paul Hetherington

Marjon Mossammaparast

Prithvi Varatharajan

Ross Donlon

Oliver Comins

Friday - 23rd September

PoTM Opening Reading - RWT

9:30am to 10:30am

MC: Kimberly K. Williams

Martin Espada (via Zoom)

Desmond Kon (in person and via Zoom)
Zoom link:  https://zoom.us/j/94631101815?pwd=Q0w4dkE1MGEybTI2aks5TDcrS3cxUT09

Morning Tea

10:30am to 11am

Textual Maneuvers

Panel - GMH

11am to 12:30pm 

Sarah Rice

Jennifer Kemarre Martiniello

Owen Bullock

Anna Couani

Participating Chair: Cassandra Atherton

Lunch

1pm to 2:15pm

Relational Maneuvers

Panel - GMH

2:15pm to 3:45pm

Adrian Caesar

Ross Donlon 

Rebecca L. Jessen 

Moya Pacey

Participating Chair: Martin Dolan

Song and Silence Reading - RWT

4:15 pm to 5:30pm

MC: Paul Munden

Owen Bullock

Anna Couani

Sarah Rice

Jacqui Malins

Afternoon Tea

3:45pm to 4:15pm

Saturday - 24th September

Messing with Form! - Workshop with Heather Taylor-Johnson - Gorman Arts Centre

9am to 11am

Morning Poetry

Reading - RWT

10:30am to 12pm

MC: Penelope Layland Paul Collis

Rebecca Jessen

Paul Magee

Jennifer Kemarre Martiniello

Lunch

12pm to 1:30pm

Maneuvers with Translation Panel - RWT

1:30pm to 3pm

Cassandra Atherton

Melinda Smith

Rina Kikuchi

Shane Strange

Participating Chair: Paul Hetherington

Afternoon Tea

3pm to 3:20pm

Historical Maneuvers  Panel - RWT

3:30pm to 5:00pm

Penelope Layland

Heather Taylor-Johnson

Anne M. Carson

Rosa O'Kane

Participating Chair: Kimberly K. Williams

Sunday - 25th September

Editorial Maneuvers Panel - GMH

10:30am to 12pm

Sandra Renew 

Paul Munden

Shane Strange

Kathy Kituai

Participating Chair: Jen Webb

Lunch

12pm to 1:30pm

Hybridity and Prose Poetry Panel - GMH

1:30pm to 3pm

Marjon Mossammaparast

Lizz Murphy

Prithvi Varatharajan

Desmond Kon

Participating Chair: Cassandra Atherton

I am I, I am We -Workshop with Marjon Mossammaparast - RWT

9am to 11am

Afternoon Tea

3pm to 3:30pm

Reading Voices In Translation - GMH

3:30pm to 5:00pm

MC: Shane Strange

Rina Kikuchi

Rena Fukazawa

Jennifer Crawford

Melinda Smith

Monday - 26th September

Final PoTM Reading and

Festival Close at Smith's--Celebrating 8 years of the festival:

7pm to 9pm

Shane Strange

Jen Webb

Paul Munden

Paul Hetherington

Kimberly K. Williams

Haiku: Walking with the Senses Workshop - Belconnen Arts Centre

9:30am to 12pm

Owen Bullock 

Maneuvers in Translation Workshop 
Belconnen Arts Centre

1:30pm to 3:30pm

Rina Kikuchi
Rena Fukazawa

Jen Crawford